Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Lewis Thomas Charles Richards

Known as
Lou Richards

Nickname
Louie the Lip

Born
15 March 1923

Place of birth
Collingwood, VIC (3066)

Died
8 May 2017 (aged 94)

Place of death
Windsor, VIC (3181)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 84d
Last game: 32y 151d

Height and weight
Height: 170 cm
Weight: 73 kg

Senior clubs
Collingwood

Jumper numbers
Collingwood: 24, 28, 19, 21, 20, 2, 1

State of origin
VIC

Family links
Ron Richards (Brother)Charlie Pannam Jnr (Uncle)Alby Pannam (Uncle)Charlie Pannam (Grandfather)Albert Pannam (Great uncle)Ed Richards (Great nephew)

Lou Richards

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CollingwoodV/AFL1941-19552504231.6961%13.001.0054
Total1941-19552504231.6961%13.001.0054

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 4,941st player to appear, 264th most games played, 94th most goals kickedCollingwood: 434th player to appear, 13th most games played, 8th most goals kicked

At the risk of seeming trite, it might be suggested that Lewis Thomas Charles Richards was the personification of the Collingwood Football Club, an organisation which was the focal point in his life for close to 80 years. His most enduring contribution to the club came during his 15-season, 250-game VFL career there as a player.

Tough, courageous and - perhaps most distinctively of all - lippy, he was one of football's great characters of the 1940s and '50s. His urgency and desperation made him a firm favourite at Victoria Park, while his cheeky demeanour made him Public Enemy Number One as far as most opposition teams, and their supporters, were concerned.

Appointed Collingwood captain in 1952, he led the side to a Grand Final win over Geelong the following year, and carried on as skipper until he finished as a player. Always a danger near goals, he topped the Magpies' goal kicking list on three occasions, but perhaps surprisingly never won a club best and fairest award. After his retirement, Lou Richards became a successful and popular media identity, renowned for his wit, passion, and, most particularly, his 'kiss of death' tipping.

After he died, aged ninety-four, on 8th May 2017 he was granted a state funeral by the Victorian Government.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.