Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Marcus Bontempelli

Known as
Marcus Bontempelli

Nickname
The Bont

Born
24 November 1995 (age 26)

Place of birth
Melbourne, VIC (3000)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 147d
Last game: 26y 255d

Height and weight
Height: 193 cm
Weight: 93 kg

Senior clubs
Western Bulldogs; Footscray

Jumper numbers
Western Bulldogs: 4

Recruited from
Northern Knights (2014)

State of origin
VIC

Family links
Nick Dal Santo (Cousin)

Marcus Bontempelli

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
Western BulldogsAFL2014-20221901780.9455%12.8510.363.79130
FootscrayVFL2014242.00
Total2014-20221921820.95

AFL: 12,278th player to appear, 729th most games played, 485th most goals kickedWestern Bulldogs: 977th player to appear, 32nd most games played, 30th most goals kicked

Marcus Bontempelli became the youngest captain in the competition's history to lead a V/AFL team to victory, when the Bulldogs defeated the Eagles by 8 points during the 2016 season.


Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.