Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Mark Athorn

Known as
Mark Athorn

Born
7 November 1967 (age 54)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 190d
Last game: 25y 322d

Height and weight
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 76 kg

Senior clubs
Footscray; Fitzroy; Sydney; Carlton

Jumper numbers
Footscray: 52, 20
Fitzroy: 35
Sydney: 54
Carlton: 25

Recruited from
Footscray (1990); Fitzroy (1991); Sydney (1992)

Mark Athorn

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
FootscrayV/AFL1987-19891740.2441%8.471.762.060
FitzroyAFL19902100.0033%11.144.862.382
SydneyAFL19911570.4733%10.136.332.601
CarltonAFL1992-19933060.2067%8.405.002.030
V/AFL1987-199383170.2047%9.424.542.233
Total1987-199383170.2047%9.424.542.233

AFL: 9,841st player to appear, 2,869th most games played, 3,995th most goals kickedFootscray: 784th player to appear, 532nd most games played, 556th most goals kickedFitzroy: 1,077th player to appear, 451st most games played, 1,147th most goals kickedSydney: 1,202nd player to appear, 697th most games played, 556th most goals kickedCarlton: 975th player to appear, 457th most games played, 535th most goals kicked

Mark Athorn was a genuine football journeyman in that he played for no fewer than four different V/AFL clubs, without fully settling at any of them. His seven season career comprised stints at Footscray (17 games, four goals, 1987-89), Fitzroy (21 games, no goals, 1990), Sydney (15 games, seven goals, 1991) and Carlton (30 games, six goals, 1992-93). Often deployed as a tagger, that was the commission handed to him whilst playing for Carlton in the 1993 AFL Grand Final, with the focus of his attentions being explosive Essendon wingman Michael Long, who ended up winning the Norm Smith Medal for best afield. It may merely have been coincidental, but it is much more likely to be significant, that this proved to be Mark Athorn’s last AFL appearance.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Crème de la Crème

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.