Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Mark Lee

Known as
Mark Lee

Nickname
General

Born
29 March 1959 (age 63)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 123d
Last game: 32y 3d

Height and weight
Height: 199 cm
Weight: 96 kg

Senior clubs
Richmond; Australia

Jumper numbers
Richmond: 41, 1

Mark Lee

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
RichmondV/AFL1977-1991233940.4044%7.036.513.8558
AustraliaIR19843
Total1977-1991236940.40

AFL: 8,943rd player to appear, 363rd most games played, 1,132nd most goals kickedRichmond: 793rd player to appear, 22nd most games played, 79th most goals kicked

Known as 'The General', Mark Lee was a talented ruckman who perhaps failed wholly to fulfill his potential. Richmond recruited him from Mildura, and he made his VFL debut in 1977. Mobile, athletic, and skilful, he was among the best players afield as the Tigers trounced Collingwood in the 1980 Grand Final, and for several years after that he could lay claim to being the most accomplished ruckman in the game. A triple All Australian, Lee won Richmond's best and fairest award in 1984 by a record margin, but after that, partly because of injury, his form declined. 

Lee left the Tigers in 1991 after 233 V/AFL games and 94 goals, and played that year for Balranald. The next few seasons saw him playing and coaching in Tasmania, initially for Burnie Tigers in 1992 and 1993, and then for the club which arose out of a merger between the Tigers and Burnie Hawks (formerly known as Cooee) in 1993. The resultant club was also known as Burnie Dockers. Lee’s final port of call was his original club of Mildura where he operated as non-playing coach from 1995 to 1997.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.