Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Matthew Cave

Known as
Matt Cave

Nickname
Weary

Born
30 March 1910

Died
14 January 1975 (aged 64)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 22y 45d
Last game: 24y 99d

Height and weight
Height: 190 cm
Weight: 86 kg

Senior clubs
Footscray; St. Kilda

Jumper numbers
Footscray: 19, 25
St. Kilda: 25

Recruited from
Footscray (1933)

Matt Cave

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
FootscrayV/AFL1932-19331010.1070%0
St. KildaV/AFL1933-19341430.2157%21.007.000
V/AFL1932-19342440.1763%21.007.000
Total1932-19342440.1763%21.007.000

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 3,905th player to appear, 5,982nd most games played, 6,537th most goals kickedFootscray: 149th player to appear, 651st most games played, 695th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 684th player to appear, 702nd most games played, 713th most goals kicked


Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.