Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Matthew Suckling

Known as
Matt Suckling

Nickname
Pig

Born
25 July 1988 (age 34)

Place of birth
Wagga Wagga, NSW (2650)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 245d
Last game: 32y 50d

Height and weight
Height: 187 cm
Weight: 85 kg

Senior clubs
Box Hill; Hawthorn; Australia; Western Bulldogs

Jumper numbers
Hawthorn: 42, 31, 4
Western Bulldogs: 1

Recruited from
Wagga Tigers (2009)

State of origin
NSW

Matt Suckling

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
Box HillVFL2007-201042200.48
HawthornAFL2009-2012, 2014-2015102510.5074%13.336.665.4110
AustraliaIR2011200.00
Western BulldogsAFL2016-202076340.4555%13.426.844.952
VFL2007-201042200.48
AFL2009-2012, 2014-2020178850.4866%13.376.745.2112
IR2011200.00
Total2007-2012, 2014-20202221050.47

AFL: 11,721st player to appear, 864th most games played, 1,261st most goals kickedHawthorn: 855th player to appear, 139th most games played, 123rd most goals kickedWestern Bulldogs: 993rd player to appear, 172nd most games played, 179th most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.