Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Maxwell Noel Richardson

Known as
Max Richardson

Born
24 December 1948 (age 73)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 130d
Last game: 31y 187d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 87 kg

Senior clubs
South Fremantle; Collingwood; Fitzroy

Jumper numbers
Collingwood: 18, 3, 1, 12
Fitzroy: 15

Recruited from
South Fremantle (1969); Collingwood (1979)

Family links
Wayne Richardson (Brother)Mark Richardson (Nephew)

Max Richardson

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
South FremantleWANFL1967-196840390.98
CollingwoodV/AFL1969-19782111580.7565%15.363.284.2445
FitzroyV/AFL1979-198030411.3757%10.133.732.500
WANFL1967-196840390.98
V/AFL1969-19802411990.8364%14.713.334.0245
Total1967-19802812380.85

AFL: 8,143rd player to appear, 318th most games played, 408th most goals kickedCollingwood: 701st player to appear, 31st most games played, 43rd most goals kickedFitzroy: 962nd player to appear, 371st most games played, 129th most goals kicked

Unlike his older brother Wayne, Max Richardson had already played senior football (40 games) with South Fremantle by the time he was recruited by Collingwood in 1969. Like Wayne, however, he was a talented footballer who gave the Magpies a decade of fine service which comprised 211 VFL games and 158 goals. Club captain in 1977, Richardson was a tremendous ball winner who was equally effective as a ruck-rover or across half back. He crossed to Fitzroy in 1979 and added 30 games and 41 goals over the final two seasons of his league career.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's WA Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.