Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Michael Robert Wilson

Known as
Michael Wilson

Nickname
Wilbur

Born
21 November 1976 (age 45)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 128d
Last game: 31y 213d

Height and weight
Height: 181 cm
Weight: 89 kg

Senior clubs
Port Adelaide; Port Adelaide

Jumper numbers
Port Adelaide: 15, 21

Michael Wilson

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
Port AdelaideSANFL1995-1996, 200342100.24
Port AdelaideAFL1997-2001, 2003-2008192510.2754%9.185.513.3325
Total1995-2001, 2003-2008234610.26

AFL: 10,750th player to appear, 710th most games played, 1,990th most goals kickedPort Adelaide: 21st player to appear, 13th most games played, 47th most goals kicked

Michael Wilson was an extremely important player for Port Adelaide during the club's formative years in the AFL. In 1997 he was a member of the Port's inaugural AFL squad having helped the club to victory in both the 1995 and 1996 Grand Finals. His form during the 1997 season was of a consistently high calibre, and he ended up being awarded the Norwich Union Rising Star award as the AFL's pre-eminent rookie of the year.

'Wilbur', as he was known, went on to play a total of 192 games for the Power, highlighted by participation in the club's breakthrough AFL premiership triumph of 2004. His games tally would have been significantly higher had he not missed almost two seasons of footy between 2001 and 2003 because of a knee injury that necessitated two full reconstructions. He announced his retirement in 2008 having managed just five league appearances up to the half way mark of the season.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's SA Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.