Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Michael Londerigan

Known as
Mick Londerigan

Nickname
Mad Mick

Born
4 December 1879

Died
3 January 1938 (aged 58)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 27y 200d
Last game: 29y 281d

Senior clubs
Essendon

Mick Londerigan

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
EssendonV/AFL1907-190942210.5060%0
Total1907-190942210.5060%0

AFL: 1,298th player to appear, 4,690th most games played, 3,576th most goals kickedEssendon: 164th player to appear, 389th most games played, 305th most goals kicked

Affectionately (one assumes) known as ‘Mad Mick’, Mick Londerigan was a key player for North Melbourne during that club’s first era of success. He initially played for North from 1900 to 1905 and (briefly) in 1907, during which time he was a member of back to back VFA premiership teams in 1903-4. Actually, the second of these flags was won on forfeit as grand final opponents Richmond objected to the choice of umpire, and refused to take the field. North’s premiership team is taken to be that which lined up against Footscray in the previous week’s final.

Londerigan was a superb ball getter who sometimes failed to use his ability to the full. Nevertheless, he was a useful acquisition for Essendon whom he joined in 1907, and where he played for three seasons, mostly on the half forward line. He was unfortunate to miss the Same Old’s losing grand final of 1908 following the death of his father. From 1907 to 1909 he played 42 games for the Dons and scored 21 goals.

After struggling to hold down a place in the side in 1909 Mick Londerigan was cleared back to North Melbourne in the VFA the following year where he took his final tally of games played with the club to 97 and the number of goals kicked to 29. He rounded off his playing career with six games and five goals for Footscray in 1911.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.