Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Mitch Brown

Known as
Mitch Brown

Born
28 August 1990 (age 32)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 302d
Last game: 31y 308d

Height and weight
Height: 196 cm
Weight: 90 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong Reserves; Geelong; Sandringham; Essendon; Essendon Reserves; Melbourne; Casey

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 1
Essendon: 28
Melbourne: 38

Recruited from
Geelong (2015); Essendon (2020)

Mitch Brown

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
Geelong ReservesVFL2010-201463981.56
GeelongAFL2011-20141590.6087%6.933.333.730
SandringhamVFL201521231.10
EssendonAFL2016-201955591.0738%9.244.916.151
Essendon ReservesVFL2018-20197142.00
MelbourneAFL2020-2022960.6756%7.003.115.222
CaseyVFL2021-202219442.32
VFL2010-2015, 2018-2019, 2021-20221101791.63
AFL2011-2014, 2016-202279740.9449%8.544.415.583
Total2010-20221892531.34

AFL: 11,992nd player to appear, 3,012th most games played, 1,462nd most goals kickedGeelong: 1,029th player to appear, 614th most games played, 436th most goals kickedEssendon: 1,128th player to appear, 331st most games played, 150th most goals kickedMelbourne: 1,352nd player to appear, 817th most games played, 550th most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.