Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Nathan Bassett

Known as
Nathan Bassett

Nickname
Bassy

Born
7 December 1976 (age 45)

Place of birth
Adelaide, SA (5800)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 111d
Last game: 31y 274d

Height and weight
Height: 190 cm
Weight: 87 kg

Senior clubs
Norwood; Adelaide

Jumper numbers
Adelaide: 8

Recruited from
Melbourne (1998)

State of origin
SA

Family links
Scott Bassett (Brother)

Nathan Bassett

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
NorwoodSANFL1994-1996, 1998-200348270.56
AdelaideAFL1998-2008210250.1256%7.945.104.5323
Total1994-1996, 1998-2008258520.20

AFL: 10,838th player to appear, 537th most games played, 3,262nd most goals kickedAdelaide: 87th player to appear, 17th most games played, 92nd most goals kicked

Nathan Bassett commenced with Adelaide in 1998 after failing to notch a senior game with Melbourne. Originally from Norwood, the tough, close checking defender has suffered more than his share of injury woes, but really blossomed in 2006 when he made the AFL All Australian side. When he retired two seasons later it was with a career tally of 210 AFL games to his credit. His achievements in the game were all the more remarkable and praiseworthy when you consider that he suffers from type one diabetes.

In 2010 Bassett was appointed coach of his old club, Norwood, and in four seasons enjoyed great success, leading the Redlegs to back-to-back premiership victories in 2012 and 2013.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's SA Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.