Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Colin Neil Crompton

Known as
Neil Crompton

Nickname
Froggy

Born
16 August 1937

Place of birth
Dandenong, VIC (3175)

Died
11 December 2003 (aged 66)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 289d
Last game: 28y 264d

Height and weight
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 79 kg

Senior clubs
Melbourne; Glenelg; Werribee

Jumper numbers
Melbourne: 12, 5

Recruited from
Ormond (1957); Melbourne (1961); Glenelg (1962)

State of origin
VIC

Neil Crompton

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
MelbourneV/AFL1957-1960, 1962-196699240.2468%9.840.292.9217
GlenelgSANFL196118372.06
WerribeeVFA1967-1969
Total1957-1969117610.52

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 6,818th player to appear, 2,413th most games played, 3,310th most goals kickedMelbourne: 776th player to appear, 168th most games played, 265th most goals kicked

Best remembered for kicking the winning goal for Melbourne in the 1964 VFL Grand Final against Collingwood, Neil 'Froggy' Crompton was a model of consistency for the Demons in 99 games between 1957 and 1960, and from 1962 to 1966. The majority of those games were played in the back pocket, and many opposing resting rovers regarded him as the toughest player to beat in the VFL. Crompton typically did not pick up many possessions during the course of a game, but neither did his opponents. 

He spent the 1961 season in South Australia, where he played 18 games and kicked 37 goals for Glenelg. After leaving Melbourne, he captain-coached VFA second division side Werribee between 1967 and 1969. An accomplished all round sportsman, he also played Sheffield Shield cricket for Victoria, notching up 45 first class matches. In 1978 he returned to football as coach of VFA second division club Oakleigh, getting his side as far as a losing Grand Final against Camberwell in his second, and last, season.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.