Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Neville John Fields

Known as
Neville Fields

Nickname
Nifty

Born
21 November 1951 (age 71)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 17y 240d
Last game: 30y 154d

Height and weight
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 79 kg

Senior clubs
Essendon; South Melbourne; East Fremantle

Jumper numbers
Essendon: 55, 41, 1, 28
South Melbourne: 12

Recruited from
Essendon (1978); South Melbourne (1981); Essendon (1983)

Family links
Tom Fields (Son)

Neville Fields

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
EssendonV/AFL1969-1977, 1981-19821401380.9941%15.062.883.1353
South MelbourneV/AFL1978-198160550.9243%14.783.572.4519
East FremantleWAFL1983860.75
V/AFL1969-19822001930.9742%14.983.092.9272
WAFL1983860.75
Total1969-19832081990.96

AFL: 8,198th player to appear, 631st most games played, 429th most goals kickedEssendon: 775th player to appear, 90th most games played, 51st most goals kickedSouth Melbourne: 1,055th player to appear, 272nd most games played, 136th most goals kicked

Fleet of foot, an excellent ball handler, and a penetrative left foot kick, Neville Fields was, for a brief time in the early 1970s, arguably the most damaging centreman in the VFL. He began with Essendon in 1969 after being recruited locally from Essendon High School, and after taking a couple of years to find his feet he began to come into his own during the second half of the 1971 season when a series of fine performances earned him the club's most improved player award. His improvement continued in 1972 when he landed both the Bombers' best and fairest award and the prestigious 'Inside Football' player of the year trophy, and was named in the centre in 'The Sun' all star team.

Fields made his VFL interstate debut in 1973, but over the next few years his form began to deteriorate, and at the end of the 1977 season he was cleared to South Melbourne. In three and a half years at the Lake Oval he played 60 VFL games and kicked 55 goals, but while he played some good football, and indeed achieved interstate selection again in 1980, overall he was too inconsistent to be rated a success. He finished his VFL career with a one and a half season stint back at Essendon, taking his final tally of games with the club to 140, and the number of goals kicked to 138. In 1983 he crossed to East Fremantle but, with his best football years well behind him, could manage only eight senior games for the year before retiring.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.