Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Neil Elvis Winmar

Known as
Nicky Winmar

Born
25 September 1965 (age 57)

Ethnicity
Indigenous Australian

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 184d
Last game: 33y 343d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 81 kg

Senior clubs
South Fremantle; St. Kilda; Western Bulldogs

Jumper numbers
St. Kilda: 7
Western Bulldogs: 1

Recruited from
South Fremantle (1987); St. Kilda (1999)

Hall of fame
Australian Football Hall of Fame (2022) Western Australian Football Hall of Fame (2009)

Family links
Larry Kickett (Cousin)Nick Winmar Jnr (Second cousin)

Nicky Winmar

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
South FremantleWAFL1983-198658981.69
St. KildaV/AFL1987-19982302831.2346%14.945.774.1778
Western BulldogsAFL199921341.6267%7.523.483.294
WAFL1983-198658981.69
V/AFL1987-19992513171.2648%14.325.584.0982
Total1983-19993094151.34

AFL: 9,781st player to appear, 267th most games played, 172nd most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,332nd player to appear, 17th most games played, 12th most goals kickedWestern Bulldogs: 876th player to appear, 475th most games played, 176th most goals kicked

After narrowly missing selection in West Coast’s inaugural VFL squad in 1987, South Fremantle’s Neil Elvis Winmar - usually referred to as ‘Nicky’ - ended up instead at St Kilda where, as the cliché has it, he became an overnight sensation. Exquisitely skilled, and capable of the spectacular, Winmar also possessed an aggressive streak which made him an extraordinarily formidable opponent when he wasn’t getting into trouble.

Voted the Saints’ fairest and best player on two occasions, Winmar nevertheless often made life difficult for himself by failing to accord members of the club hierarchy the levels of respect they felt they warranted. Ultimately, after one run in with authority too many, Winmar was off-loaded to the Western Bulldogs at the end of the 1998 season. He gave the Bulldogs a serviceable season in 1999 before retiring.

Arguably possessed of sufficient talent to have been one of the few genuine all time greats of the game, Nicky Winmar might nevertheless be adjudged worthy of a place in almost any team because of his ability to excite, enthral, and come up with the unexpected. All told, he played a total of 309 senior league games, comprising 58 with South Fremantle, 230 at St Kilda, and 21 for the Bulldogs.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's WA Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.