Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Paul Salmon

Known as
Paul Salmon

Nickname
Fish

Born
20 January 1965 (age 57)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 66d
Last game: 37y 236d

Height and weight
Height: 205 cm
Weight: 112 kg

Senior clubs
Essendon; Australia; Hawthorn

Jumper numbers
Essendon: 3, 4
Hawthorn: 4

Recruited from
Essendon (1996); Hawthorn (2002)

Paul Salmon

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
EssendonV/AFL1983-1995, 20022245202.3259%9.133.546.2554
AustraliaIR1990200.00
HawthornAFL1996-2000100410.4142%8.616.525.6755
V/AFL1983-2000, 20023245611.7354%8.974.466.07109
IR1990200.00
Total1983-2000, 20023265611.72

AFL: 9,415th player to appear, 48th most games played, 45th most goals kickedEssendon: 897th player to appear, 21st most games played, 4th most goals kickedHawthorn: 767th player to appear, 144th most games played, 145th most goals kicked

There have been taller players than 205 cm ruckman/forward Paul Salmon (though not too many) but arguably none who have managed to use extreme height to such potent effect, whether pursuing the ball around the field in the traditional role of knock ruckman, or providing teammates up field with an imposing marking target in the goal square.

A highly accomplished junior player, Salmon was a key member of Victoria's 1981 Teal Cup-winning side, claiming the Larke Medal for best and fairest in the competition.

During the initial phase of his his senior career, Salmon was Essendon's leading goalkicker on seven occasions as well as forming a formidable ruck partnership with Simon Madden. A regular Big V representative (14 appearances) he won the Tassie Medal at the 1988 bicentennial carnival.

On moving to Hawthorn in 1996 after 209 games and 509 goals for the Bombers Salmon seemingly gained a new lease of life and was instrumental in the Hawks' return to prominence after a number of lean years. He won his first ever club best and fairest award after his first season at Hawthorn and repeated the feat the following year. He also gained selection in the 1997 AFL All Australian team exactly a decade after the first of his two selections as an old style All Australian. He played a total of precisely 100 senior games and kicked 41 goals for the Hawks.

Salmon retired at the end of the 2000 season after 309 senior games only to be tempted out of retirement a year later by his old mentor Kevin Sheedy who was anxious to bolster Essendon's big man department. However, after one last season in the 'big time' which yielded 15 appearance and 11 goals Salmon finally decided to hang up his boots for good.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.