Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Peter Everitt

Known as
Peter Everitt

Nickname
Spida

Born
3 May 1974 (age 48)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 328d
Last game: 34y 132d

Height and weight
Height: 203 cm
Weight: 108 kg

Senior clubs
St. Kilda; Australia; Hawthorn; Sydney

Jumper numbers
St. Kilda: 10
Hawthorn: 1
Sydney: 10

Recruited from
Hastings (1993); St. Kilda (2003); Hawthorn (2007)

Family links
Andrejs Everitt (Brother)

Peter Everitt

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
St. KildaAFL1993-20021803001.6741%9.063.495.0529
AustraliaIR1998-1999300.00
HawthornAFL2003-200672670.9328%9.834.314.8223
SydneyAFL2007-200839170.4451%6.923.153.445
AFL1993-20082913841.3239%8.963.654.7857
IR1998-1999300.00
Total1993-20082943841.31

AFL: 10,388th player to appear, 111th most games played, 112th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,396th player to appear, 38th most games played, 10th most goals kickedHawthorn: 817th player to appear, 207th most games played, 92nd most goals kickedSydney: 1,340th player to appear, 404th most games played, 356th most goals kicked

A high-quality mobile ruckman who gave his all for three clubs over 16 seasons, Peter "Spida" Everitt made his debut for St Kilda in 1993 and became an important part of the Saints' line-up as a tap ruckman who could also go forward and take big marks. This versatility saw him kick no less than 30 goals in each of seven consecutive seasons between 1995 and 2001. Everitt played a vital role in the Saints' charge towards a flag in 2007, and it could be argued that the shoulder injury sustained in that year's Qualifying Final, which denied him a place in the Grand Final line-up, cost the Saints the premiership. (The Saints succumbed to Adelaide by 31 points in that Grand Final, but had led at half-time and were still within two goals at the final change.)

Everitt crossed to Hawthorn in 2003 and was a consistent player for the Hawks over the next four seasons. He polled 13 Brownlow votes in 2006, his best-ever return. Everitt was traded to the Sydney Swans at the end of 2006 and played out a final two seasons with the Swans before retiring following the club's 2008 semi-final loss to the Western Bulldogs. He finished his career on 291 games.

Author - Andrew Gigacz

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.