Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Peter Francis

Known as
Peter Francis

Born
16 January 1958 (age 64)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 74d
Last game: 30y 190d

Height and weight
Height: 185 cm
Weight: 83 kg

Senior clubs
Carlton; Fitzroy; Richmond; Essendon

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 47, 7
Fitzroy: 7
Richmond: 7
Essendon: 17

Recruited from
Carlton (1981); Fitzroy (1984); Richmond (1987)

Family links
Leo Francis (Uncle)Andrew Collins (Nephew)

Peter Francis

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CarltonV/AFL1979-198147150.3281%12.094.662.833
FitzroyV/AFL1981-198340190.4863%13.905.302.936
RichmondV/AFL1984-198652220.4242%13.154.292.942
EssendonV/AFL1987-19881920.1153%11.423.422.261
V/AFL1979-1988158580.3760%12.824.552.8212
Total1979-1988158580.3760%12.824.552.8212

AFL: 9,046th player to appear, 1,136th most games played, 1,811th most goals kickedCarlton: 876th player to appear, 348th most games played, 352nd most goals kickedFitzroy: 991st player to appear, 302nd most games played, 240th most goals kickedRichmond: 852nd player to appear, 304th most games played, 283rd most goals kickedEssendon: 925th player to appear, 571st most games played, 715th most goals kicked

Between 1979 and 1988 Peter Francis gave solid service to four different VFL clubs. Originally from Heathcote, he joined Carlton in 1978, when he was aged twenty, and made his senior league debut the following year. Highly skilled, nimble and pacy, if he had a weakness it was arguably that he lacked that bit of devil characteristic of most genuine champions. At the end of his debut season he was on a wing and one of the Blues' best in a 5 point grand final defeat of Collingwood.

Midway through the 1981 season, after 47 games for Carlton, he was traded to Fitzroy in exchange for Frank Marchesani, who like Francis was a wingman. He gave sound service to the Lions in 40 games before crossing to Richmond in 1984. His stint with the Tigers lasted three seasons and saw him play 52 matches. He rounded off his career in 1987-8 with 19 games for Essendon giving him an overall career tally of 158 appearances which netted him 58 goals.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Encyclopedia of AFL Footballers by Russell Holmesby & Jim Main; Wikipedia article

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.