Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Peter James Welsh

Known as
Peter Welsh

Nickname
Woosha

Born
24 January 1954

Died
18 July 2008 (aged 54)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 80d
Last game: 30y 137d

Height and weight
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 90 kg

Senior clubs
Hawthorn; Richmond

Jumper numbers
Hawthorn: 32, 12
Richmond: 31

Recruited from
Hawthorn (1980)

Family links
Bill Welsh (Father)

Peter Welsh

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
HawthornV/AFL1973-19787990.1173%9.452.171.580
RichmondV/AFL1980-198446450.9863%9.203.741.745
V/AFL1973-1978, 1980-1984125540.4370%9.352.751.645
Total1973-1978, 1980-1984125540.4370%9.352.751.645

AFL: 8,539th player to appear, 1,791st most games played, 1,945th most goals kickedHawthorn: 621st player to appear, 191st most games played, 375th most goals kickedRichmond: 822nd player to appear, 327th most games played, 163rd most goals kicked

Having played for Hawthorn’s reserves in 1972 Peter Welsh made his senior VFL debut the following year. He went on to play 79 games and score nine goals for the Hawks in six seasons. After a 1979 season which had seen him play only reserves football, he crossed to Richmond in search of greater opportunities, and experienced the thrill of helping the Tigers claim that year’s premiership with a resounding, then record 81 point grand final defeat of Collingwood. Welsh stayed with Richmond until 1984, making a total of 46 senior appearances and booting 45 goals. He later spent the 1986 and 1987 seasons coaching the Tigers reserves.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.