Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Phillip Baker

Known as
Phil Baker

Nickname
Snake

Born
22 March 1952 (age 70)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 96d
Last game: 27y 51d

Height and weight
Height: 192 cm
Weight: 93 kg

Senior clubs
North Melbourne; Geelong

Jumper numbers
North Melbourne: 29
Geelong: 29

Recruited from
North Melbourne (1975); Geelong (1977)

Phil Baker

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
North MelbourneV/AFL1971-1975, 1977-1979971161.2051%8.341.594.626
GeelongV/AFL1975991.0022%5.381.381.880
V/AFL1971-1975, 1977-19791061251.1848%8.111.574.416
Total1971-1975, 1977-19791061251.1848%8.111.574.416

AFL: 8,399th player to appear, 2,221st most games played, 831st most goals kickedNorth Melbourne: 640th player to appear, 139th most games played, 57th most goals kickedGeelong: 766th player to appear, 707th most games played, 433rd most goals kicked

×

BakerMark

Right

A brilliant overhead mark and knows how to kick a goal too. Has been used in the ruck in some games but lacks the pace to keep with many for long.¹

Popularly known as 'Snake', Phil Baker was one of the most spectacular high marks to have played league football. He was recruited by North Melbourne from Albury, and made his VFL debut in 1971, but after five inconsistent years he was transferred to Geelong. Baker managed only nine games with the Cats before returning to Arden Street, and this time 'round he went some way toward fulfilling his potential. 

In the drawn 1977 Grand Final against Collingwood he booted six of North's nine goals to prove a decisive factor in sending the match into a replay. The following week he was accorded some special attention by the Magpie defenders, but still managed three goals to help his side to a 27-point win. Phil Baker played a total of 91 VFL games for the 'Roos before retiring in 1979. He booted 116 goals for North and nine for Geelong.

Author - John Devaney

Footnotes

1. “Football Record”, 24/9/77, page 23.

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications, Crème de la Crème

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.