Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Richard Osborne

Known as
Richard Osborne

Born
16 June 1964 (age 58)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 17d
Last game: 34y 75d

Height and weight
Height: 182 cm
Weight: 86 kg

Senior clubs
Fitzroy; Australia; Sydney; Footscray; Collingwood

Jumper numbers
Fitzroy: 44
Sydney: 44
Footscray: 44
Collingwood: 44

Recruited from
Fitzroy (1993); Sydney (1994); Western Bulldogs (1997)

Family links
Graham Osborne (Brother)Jack Watt (Grandfather)Ken Osborne (Cousin)

Richard Osborne

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
FitzroyV/AFL1982-19921874112.2043%11.992.863.8444
AustraliaIR1987310.33
SydneyAFL199316392.446%9.693.063.132
FootscrayAFL1994-199651981.9247%8.732.083.005
CollingwoodAFL1997-199829260.9038%8.172.382.520
V/AFL1982-19982835742.0341%10.882.683.5151
IR1987310.33
Total1982-19982865752.01

AFL: 9,373rd player to appear, 128th most games played, 42nd most goals kickedFitzroy: 999th player to appear, 16th most games played, 6th most goals kickedSydney: 1,234th player to appear, 668th most games played, 189th most goals kickedFootscray: 844th player to appear, 248th most games played, 61st most goals kickedCollingwood: 974th player to appear, 463rd most games played, 272nd most goals kicked

Combining strength, athleticism and pace in ample measure, Richard Osborne was a formidable key position footballer who enjoyed an auspicious 17-season V/AFL career with four clubs. He began with Fitzroy, where he played 187 games and kicked 411 goals from 1982 to 1992, heading the club's goal kicking list on three occasions.

Osborne spent the 1993 season with Sydney, adding 16 games and 39 goals, before moving to Footscray, where he played 51 games and booted 98 goals in three years. He was the Bulldogs' leading goal kicker, with 53 goals, in 1995. His final port of call was Collingwood, the club he had supported as a youngster, and he continued to afford consistent service, often as a defender, over a final 29 AFL games (for 26 goals) in 1997 and 1998. At his peak there were few more imposing figures in the game. Osborne represented Victoria in state of origin games seven times.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.