Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Berto DiPierdomenico

Known as
Robert DiPierdomenico

Nickname
Dipper

Born
5 May 1958 (age 64)

Place of birth
Hawthorn, VIC (8622)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 17y 89d
Last game: 33y 36d

Height and weight
Height: 185 cm
Weight: 93 kg

Senior clubs
Hawthorn; Australia

Jumper numbers
Hawthorn: 38, 9

State of origin
VIC

Robert DiPierdomenico

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
HawthornV/AFL1975, 1978-19912401300.5471%12.825.993.7263
AustraliaIR1984, 19866
Total1975, 1978-19912461300.53

AFL: 8,779th player to appear, 326th most games played, 778th most goals kickedHawthorn: 640th player to appear, 20th most games played, 48th most goals kicked

One of the most colourful football personalities of recent years, Robert DiPierdomenico's often outrageously larger than life demeanour sometimes obscured the fact that he was also a fine footballer. Heftily built at 185cm and 93kg, 'Dipper' played most of his career as a wingman, utilising his naturally aggressive instincts to excellent effect. 

DiPierdomenico made his Hawthorn debut in 1975, but then spent a couple of years in the reserves before coming good in 1978. In that year's winning Grand Final against North Melbourne, playing a classic rebound role across half back, he was many observers' choice as best afield. He went on to play key roles in further premiership victories in 1983, 1986, 1988 and 1989. In 1986 he was a surprise joint winner, along with Sydney's Greg Williams, of the Brownlow Medal, his proudest moment in football until the 1989 Grand Final, in which he contributed enormously to the Hawks' win over Geelong despite suffering from a punctured lung.

In 2003, Robert DiPierdomenico was chosen on a wing in Hawthorn's official 'Team of the Twentieth Century'.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.