Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Robert Neal

Known as
Robert Neal

Nickname
Scratcher

Born
16 December 1956 (age 65)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 17y 209d
Last game: 31y 143d

Height and weight
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 82 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong; St. Kilda

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 35
St. Kilda: 36, 35

Recruited from
Wynyard (1974); Geelong (1987)

Robert Neal

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1974-1986200510.2649%13.035.642.4773
St. KildaV/AFL1987-19882010.0540%11.105.402.700
V/AFL1974-1988220520.2448%12.855.622.4973
Total1974-1988220520.2448%12.855.622.4973

AFL: 8,692nd player to appear, 460th most games played, 1,955th most goals kickedGeelong: 760th player to appear, 42nd most games played, 158th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,334th player to appear, 592nd most games played, 1,065th most goals kicked

After commencing his career in Tasmania with the Wynyard Football Club where his impact was sufficient for him to earn inclusion in the club's official 'Best Team 1965 to 1995' Robert Neal was recruited by Geelong whom he served with great distinction for in excess of a decade. Nicknamed 'Scratcher' (an arch reference to his background as a potato farmer), Neal made his senior VFL debut for the Cats in 1974 and quickly developed into one of the foremost wingman of his generation, boasting explosive pace coupled with elusiveness, smooth ball handling skills and a fine temperament as well as excellent defensive qualities. In 13 seasons with Geelong he played precisely 200 VFL games and kicked 51 goals. In 1987 he transferred to St Kilda and added a final 20 games and one goal over two seasons.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's Tasmanian Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.