Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Rod Austin

Known as
Rod Austin

Nickname
Curly

Born
26 January 1953 (age 71)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 101d
Last game: 32y 140d

Height and weight
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 80 kg

Senior clubs
Carlton

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 45, 21

Rod Austin

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CarltonV/AFL1972-1985220200.0966%11.372.422.7219
Total1972-1985220200.0966%11.372.422.7219

AFL: 8,462nd player to appear, 476th most games played, 3,699th most goals kickedCarlton: 835th player to appear, 24th most games played, 315th most goals kicked

Rod Austin played 220 senior VFL games for Carlton between 1972 and 1985, a period during which the Blues won no fewer than four flags. However, owing to injury Austin played in just one of these premiership sides, that of 1979. A genuinely adaptable footballer, he once held the great Peter Hudson goalless in a match, despite being relatively small (180cm and 84.5kg) for a full back.

After retiring as a player Austin coached Footscray reserves for a time before spending the 1989 and 1990 seasons as coach of Fitzroy, for sixth and twelfth place finishes. In 1994 and 1995 he coached the Victorian state of origin team.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Crème de la Crème

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.