Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Roderick Carter

Known as
Rod Carter

Nickname
Tilt

Born
29 October 1954 (age 67)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 231d
Last game: 35y 286d

Height and weight
Height: 191 cm
Weight: 93 kg

Senior clubs
Fitzroy; Port Melbourne; Sydney

Jumper numbers
Fitzroy: 40, 28
Sydney: 13

Recruited from
Fitzroy (1980)

Rod Carter

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
FitzroyV/AFL1974-19797600.0030%8.561.772.171
Port MelbourneVFA19791000.00
SydneyV/AFL1980-199021710.0047%6.652.251.9010
V/AFL1974-199029310.0043%7.142.131.9711
VFA19791000.00
Total1974-199030310.00

AFL: 8,679th player to appear, 104th most games played, 9,256th most goals kickedFitzroy: 915th player to appear, 160th most games played, 1,109th most goals kickedSydney: 1,083rd player to appear, 27th most games played, 978th most goals kicked

Originally from Banyule, Rod Carter was a tough, mean defender who showed intermittent promise during a 76-game stint with Fitzroy between 1974 and 1979, but who really came into his own when he moved to South Melbourne in 1980. In between he played 10 VFA games for Port Melbourne. During the course of eleven seasons with the Swans, who moved to Sydney in 1982, Carter played 217 league games and established a reputation as probably the hardest full back to kick goals against in the competition. His staunchly defensive approach is evidenced by the fact that, in 293 senior games, he only booted one goal.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.