Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Rodney Maxwell Galt

Known as
Rod Galt

Born
9 October 1951

Died
9 April 2019 (aged 67)

Place of death
Southport, QLD (4215)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 176d
Last game: 27y 320d

Height and weight
Height: 194 cm
Weight: 92 kg

Senior clubs
St. Kilda; Carlton; West Torrens

Jumper numbers
St. Kilda: 31, 17
Carlton: 17

Recruited from
St. Kilda (1975)

Rod Galt

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
St. KildaV/AFL1971-197477791.0360%7.882.614.3812
CarltonV/AFL1975-1979461002.1772%6.872.204.048
West TorrensSANFL1980-198243581.35
V/AFL1971-19791231791.4664%7.502.464.2520
SANFL1980-198243581.35
Total1971-19821662371.43

AFL: 8,320th player to appear, 1,797th most games played, 479th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,157th player to appear, 188th most games played, 75th most goals kickedCarlton: 855th player to appear, 351st most games played, 91st most goals kicked

Nicknamed 'Spook' because of his thin frame, pallid complexion and mop of blond hair Rod Galt was a tall, awkward looking ruckman who perhaps failed fully to achieve his potential. Originally from Beaumaris he was recruited by St Kilda in 1971 and, when Saints hero 'Big Carl' Ditterich transferred to Melbourne in 1973 Galt was touted as a natural replacement. If it was a label he failed to live up to he was nevertheless a useful performer for the club in 77 VFL games for 79 goals spread over four seasons. In 1975 he transferred to Carlton where concern was raised over his apparent lack of application and he was in and out of the side. Late in the 1977 season he signed with Sydney club Western Suburbs whom he helped to a premiership.

In 1978 Rod Galt resumed at Carlton and put in arguably the best season of football of his career, kicking 49 goals to head the Blues list. The following year saw him used mainly at full forward rather than in the ruck but after a sound start his form fell away and he did not take part in Carlton's ultimately unsuccessful finals campaign .After 46 games and 100 goals for the Blues his VFL career was over.

Rod Galt rounded off his league football career with 43 games and 58 goals over three seasons for West Torrens in the SANFL followed by a one season stint with VFA club Prahran.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

https://www.carltonfc.com.au/news; http://www.blueseum.org/tiki-index.php?page=Rod+Galt

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.