Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Rodney Eade

Known as
Rodney Eade

Nickname
Rocket

Born
4 April 1958 (age 64)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 111d
Last game: 32y 150d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 84 kg

Senior clubs
Glenorchy; Hawthorn; Brisbane

Jumper numbers
Hawthorn: 26
Brisbane: 26

Recruited from
Glenorchy (1976); Hawthorn (1988)

Rodney Eade

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GlenorchyTANFL1975
HawthornV/AFL1976-1987229460.2066%12.994.423.1623
BrisbaneV/AFL1988-19903030.1037%12.503.734.000
TANFL1975
V/AFL1976-1990259490.1963%12.934.343.2623
Total1975-1990259490.19

AFL: 8,856th player to appear, 216th most games played, 2,046th most goals kickedHawthorn: 649th player to appear, 23rd most games played, 130th most goals kickedBrisbane: 43rd player to appear, 154th most games played, 218th most goals kicked

Eade began his senior football career with Glenorchy in 1975 where he made an immediate impact, catching the eye of mainland talent scouts and being voted the best first year player in the TFL. He moved to Hawthorn the following year and went on to be a tremendous performer for the Hawks in 229 games over the course of the next twelve seasons. 

Wearing the number 26 jumper previously made famous by fellow Tasmanian great Peter Hudson (Eade's coach while at Glenorchy) he played in a premiership side during his debut season at Glenferrie, and added further appearances in flag-winning combinations in 1978, 1983 and 1986. In 1988 he was named captain of the Tasmanian team which competed at the bicentennial Australian football carnival in Adelaide. Eade joined Brisbane in 1988 but found himself stymied by injury and was only able to add a further 30 senior games over his final three seasons in league football. There have been flashier and more extravagantly skilled players than Rodney Eade, but few who were as exhilarating to watch when in full flight.

After an apprenticeship with the Brisbane Bears and North Melbourne Reserves' teams, both of whom he took to a premiership, in 1996 Eade replaced the great Ron Barassi as coach of Sydney and promptly steered the Swans to their first grand final in 51 years. North Melbourne, however, proved too strong, and thereafter, in just over six seasons at the helm, Eade was unable propel his charges higher than fifth place on the ladder. 

After a disappointing start to the 2002 season he stepped aside in favour of Paul Roos. He returned to top grade coaching in 2005 at the Western Bulldogs whom he steered to three consecutive preliminary final appearances from 2008 to 2010. Disappointing performances from the team led to Eade being replaced as Bulldogs coach late in the 2011. In 2012, Eade joined Collingwood as the Magpies' 'Football and Coaching Strategist'. In 2014, Eade returned to the senior coaching fold when he assumed control of the Gold Coast Suns.

When AFL Tasmania announced its Tasmanian 'Team of the Century' in June 2004, Rodney Eade was named at right centre wing. The following year he was inducted as an inaugural legend in Tasmanian Football's official Hall of Fame.

Author - John Devaney, with updates by Andrew Gigacz

Sources

Full Points Footy's Tasmanian Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.