Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Ross Brewer

Known as
Ross Brewer

Born
14 August 1953 (age 69)

Occupation
Banker

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 231d
Last game: 29y 280d

Height and weight
Height: 188 cm
Weight: 75 kg

Senior clubs
Melbourne; Collingwood; Richmond; Sandringham; Waverley

Jumper numbers
Melbourne: 27, 6
Collingwood: 20
Richmond: 26

Recruited from
Melbourne (1979); Collingwood (1982); Richmond (1984); Sandringham (1986)

Family links
Ian Brewer (Brother)

Ross Brewer

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
MelbourneV/AFL1972-19781211961.6232%10.683.484.366
CollingwoodV/AFL1979-198147851.8166%6.743.473.280
RichmondV/AFL1982-1983681.3367%5.503.004.000
SandringhamVFA1984-1985331514.58
WaverleyVFA1986-198718744.11
V/AFL1972-19831742891.6643%9.433.464.056
VFA1984-1987512254.41
Total1972-19872255142.28

AFL: 8,428th player to appear, 905th most games played, 209th most goals kickedMelbourne: 907th player to appear, 122nd most games played, 26th most goals kickedCollingwood: 795th player to appear, 362nd most games played, 101st most goals kickedRichmond: 835th player to appear, 821st most games played, 443rd most goals kicked

Seventeen years younger than his brother Ian, Ross Brewer was an equally accomplished footballer who shared the same strong marking ability and beautiful kicking style. Recruited from Bentleigh-McKinnon Youth Centre, he made his VFL debut with Melbourne in 1972, and went on to give the club seven years of commendable service which yielded 121 games and 196 goals. In 1973, 1974 and 1977 he was the Demons' top goal kicker. From 1979 to 1981 Brewer added 47 VFL games and 85 goals with Collingwood, before crossing to Richmond where he managed just half a dozen games and the same number of goals over two seasons. He rounded off his senior career at Sandringham in 1984 where his 94 goals for the year was good enough to head the club's goal kicking list. 

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.