Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Ross Dunne

Known as
Ross Dunne

Nickname
Twiggy

Born
25 February 1948 (age 76)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 182d
Last game: 30y 210d

Height and weight
Height: 193 cm
Weight: 82 kg

Senior clubs
Collingwood

Jumper numbers
Collingwood: 48, 12, 44

Recruited from
North Heidelberg (1967)

Ross Dunne

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CollingwoodV/AFL1967-19782132381.1263%12.981.934.9138
Total1967-19782132381.1263%12.981.934.9138

AFL: 7,991st player to appear, 532nd most games played, 299th most goals kickedCollingwood: 687th player to appear, 29th most games played, 24th most goals kicked

Best remembered for kicking the late goal that sent Collingwood's 1977 Grand Final against North Melbourne into a replay, Ross 'Twiggy' Dunne deserves to be remembered for much more. A tall (193cm) lightly built (82kg) player - hence the nickname - Dunne was an excellent all round performer who made the centre half forward position his own for much of his 213-game, 238-goal VFL career, which commenced in 1967 and ended in 1978. Ultra courageous and determined, Dunne epitomised the Magpie spirit during what was, overall, a frustrating and somewhat less than auspicious era for the club.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.