Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Samuel Frost

Known as
Sam Frost

Born
28 August 1993 (age 29)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 329d
Last game: 28y 287d

Height and weight
Height: 194 cm
Weight: 94 kg

Senior clubs
Greater Western Sydney; GWS Reserves; Melbourne; Casey; Hawthorn

Jumper numbers
Greater Western Sydney: 48
Melbourne: 17
Hawthorn: 8

Recruited from
Sandringham Dragons (2012); Greater Western Sydney (2015); Melbourne (2020)

Family links
David Frost (Father)Jack Frost (Brother)

Sam Frost

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GWS ReservesNEAFL2012-201436160.44
Greater Western SydneyAFL2012-20142120.1024%6.145.713.670
MelbourneAFL2015-20197060.0944%7.545.203.740
CaseyVFL2016-20181320.15
HawthornAFL2020-20225010.0232%7.625.504.440
NEAFL2012-201436160.44
AFL2012-202214190.0637%7.365.383.980
VFL2016-20181320.15
Total2012-2022190270.14

AFL: 12,125th player to appear, 1,440th most games played, 5,216th most goals kickedGreater Western Sydney: 43rd player to appear, 57th most games played, 77th most goals kickedMelbourne: 1,311th player to appear, 248th most games played, 548th most goals kickedHawthorn: 929th player to appear, 274th most games played, 693rd most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.