Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Samuel Kekovich

Known as
Sam Kekovich

Nickname
Slammin' Sam

Born
11 March 1950 (age 72)

Place of birth
Manjimup, WA (6258)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 89d
Last game: 27y 155d

Height and weight
Height: 187 cm
Weight: 95 kg

Senior clubs
North Melbourne; Collingwood; Prahran

Jumper numbers
North Melbourne: 4
Collingwood: 8

Recruited from
North Melbourne (1977)

State of origin
WA

Family links
Brian Kekovich (Brother)

Sam Kekovich

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
North MelbourneV/AFL1968-19761242281.8444%12.413.434.0931
CollingwoodV/AFL1977441.0075%3.250.752.000
PrahranVFA1978-197926
V/AFL1968-19771282321.8145%12.123.354.0231
VFA1978-197926
Total1968-19791542321.51

AFL: 8,045th player to appear, 1,686th most games played, 314th most goals kickedNorth Melbourne: 605th player to appear, 89th most games played, 21st most goals kickedCollingwood: 773rd player to appear, 918th most games played, 611th most goals kicked

Probably remembered today more for the wrong reasons than the right, 'Slamming Sam' Kekovich was a flamboyant and richly talented footballer whose intense detestation of authority frequently landed him in trouble, and arguably contributed to a failure to fulfill his potential.

Originally from Myrtleford in the Ovens and Murray Football League, Kekovich began with North Melbourne in 1968, and the following year, after arguably his best and certainly his most consistent year in league football, he won the club's best and fairest award. He also topped the Kangaroos' goal-kicking the same season with 56 goals. Thereafter, his undoubted brilliance was displayed only sporadically, and although he managed to play a part in North's breakthrough VFL premiership win in 1975, this was counterbalanced by a succession of injuries caused by extra-curricular activities such as playing soccer, and even, on one occasion, trampolining. His well publicised 'stunt' in posing naked for a centre spread in 'Truth' was also not particularly well received by the North Melbourne hierarchy.

After 124 VFL games for North between 1968 and 1976, Kekovich crossed to Collingwood in 1977, but he managed just four senior appearances in what proved to be his final season of league football. He then spent two seasons at Prahran and was a member of the Two Blues' VFA first division premiership side in 1978.

Author - John Devaney, with updates by Andrew Gigacz

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.