Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Scott Thompson

Known as
Scott Thompson

Nickname
Thommo

Born
14 March 1983 (age 39)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 80d
Last game: 34y 115d

Height and weight
Height: 185 cm
Weight: 86 kg

Senior clubs
Melbourne; Adelaide; Australia; Adelaide Reserves

Jumper numbers
Melbourne: 6
Adelaide: 5

Recruited from
Melbourne (2005)

Scott Thompson

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
MelbourneAFL2001-200439170.4446%7.235.103.183
AdelaideAFL2005-20172691450.5457%13.0112.094.43152
AustraliaIR2008100.00
Adelaide ReservesSANFL2015, 20171620.13
AFL2001-20173081620.5356%12.2811.214.28155
IR2008100.00
SANFL2015, 20171620.13
Total2001-20173251640.50

AFL: 11,140th player to appear, 70th most games played, 572nd most goals kickedMelbourne: 1,216th player to appear, 405th most games played, 336th most goals kickedAdelaide: 143rd player to appear, 8th most games played, 18th most goals kicked


Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.