Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Shane Grambeau

Known as
Shane Grambeau

Born
17 October 1952 (age 69)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 182d
Last game: 26y 249d

Height and weight
Height: 191 cm
Weight: 86 kg

Senior clubs
St. Kilda; Melbourne; Woodville; West Torrens

Jumper numbers
St. Kilda: 34
Melbourne: 17

Recruited from
Sandringham (1971); St. Kilda (1976); Melbourne (1979); West Torrens (1981)

Family links
Mick Grambeau (Father)

Shane Grambeau

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
St. KildaV/AFL1971-197551390.7655%5.301.242.340
MelbourneV/AFL1976-19796080.1327%7.681.882.7010
WoodvilleSANFL1979-19801010.10
West TorrensSANFL1981-198244100.23
V/AFL1971-1979111470.4240%6.601.592.5410
SANFL1979-198254110.20
Total1971-1982165580.35

AFL: 8,351st player to appear, 2,084th most games played, 2,109th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,160th player to appear, 307th most games played, 172nd most goals kickedMelbourne: 957th player to appear, 280th most games played, 477th most goals kicked

Son of former North Melbourne player Mick Grambeau, Shane Grambeau was a talented but inconsistent ruckman or defender who played senior football for half a dozen clubs. After commencing with Sandringham in the VFA he was recruited by St Kilda for whom he played 51 VFL games and kicked 39 goals between 1971 and 1975. Most of his games were played as a ruckman. At first he struggled to get a senior game, but gradually his form improved and he became a regular in the team. 

In 1976 Grambeau was traded to Melbourne as part of the deal which saw Carl Ditterich moving the other way to resume his career with the Saints. It is alleged that Grambeau had actually asked to leave St Kilda almost a year earlier. He went on to play 60 games and kick eight goals over the course of a three and a half season stint with the Demons. For much of that time he was used in one or other of the key defensive positions. 

During the 1979 season he crossed to Woodville, playing a total of 10 games both that year and the next. The 1981 and 1982 seasons saw him playing 44 games for West Torrens followed by a stint at Prahran in the VFA where he finished his playing career.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Encyclopedia of AFL Footballers by Russell Holmesby & Jim Main; Wikipedia article

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.