Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Simon Francis Beasley

Known as
Simon Beasley

Nickname
Pieman

Born
26 July 1956 (age 65)

Occupation
Stockbroker

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 25y 244d
Last game: 32y 306d

Height and weight
Height: 195 cm
Weight: 102 kg

Senior clubs
Swan Districts; Western Australia; Footscray

Jumper numbers
Footscray: 18

Recruited from
Swan Districts (1982)

Hall of fame
Western Australian Football Hall Of Fame (2007)

Simon Beasley

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
Swan DistrictsWAFL1978-1981802923.65
Western AustraliaREP1981-1985492.25
FootscrayV/AFL1982-19891545753.7346%7.141.295.2830
Total1978-19892388763.68

AFL: 9,304th player to appear, 1,195th most games played, 41st most goals kickedFootscray: 715th player to appear, 61st most games played, 1st most goals kicked

A brilliant nine goals by Footscray’s Simon Beasley laid the foundation of the win after a dour first half in which the lead changed several times. Beasley, who kicked 11 goals in the opening VFL round against Richmond last year, gave a brilliant exhibition of fast leading and straight kicking yesterday. He ruined what could have been a dream match for veteran Blues’ backman, Bruce Doull, who passed yesterday John Nicholls’ record of 332 VFL matches for Carlton.¹

Fast on the lead, strong in the air, and an accurate kick, Simon Beasley was one of the most effective full forwards of the 1980s. He first caught the eye at Swan Districts, where he topped the club's goal kicking list with 97 goals in 1980 and 119 the following year. He crossed to Footscray in 1982, just as Swans were about to embark on a sequence of three successive premierships. The Bulldogs, by contrast, never looked like winning a flag, but Beasley's heroics at the goal front ensured that the club was often in the headlines. 

In 154 VFL games between 1982 and 1989 he booted a club record 575 goals, heading the league ladder with 105 goals in 1985, and topping Footscray's list every season except his last. On three occasions he booted 12 goals in a match, with his success being attributable more to persistence and determination than any innate natural ability. He played four interstate matches for Western Australia, booting 9 goals. In 2002, Simon Beasley was chosen, one presumes almost automatically, at full forward in the Bulldogs' official 'Team of the Century'.

Beasley kicked more V/AFL goals than any other player in the 1980s with 575 goals.

Author - John Devaney with updates by Oliver Gigacz

Footnotes

1. “The Canberra Times”, 31/3/85, page 6.

Sources

Crème de la Crème

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.