Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Stanley Wittman

Known as
Stan Wittman

Nickname
Bunny

Born
1 June 1901

Died
14 May 1994 (aged 92)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 22y 344d
Last game: 30y 47d

Height and weight
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 76 kg

Senior clubs
Melbourne

Jumper numbers
Melbourne: 1

Family links
Dick Wittmann (Cousin)

Stan Wittman

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
MelbourneV/AFL1924-19311091321.2162%11.002.005
Total1924-19311091321.2162%11.002.005

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 2,886th player to appear, 2,114th most games played, 757th most goals kickedMelbourne: 417th player to appear, 142nd most games played, 57th most goals kicked

Known, because of his pace and elusiveness, as 'Bunny', Stan Wittman joined Melbourne from Rosedale in 1924 and, playing mainly either at centre half forward or on a half forward flank, made a favourable impression right from the start. Early in his debut match in the VFL against Collingwood at the MCG he soared high over the pack to take a finger-tip mark before threading the ball through the central uprights with an effortless, 50-metre drop kick.

Wittman went on to earn best afield honours in that game, and never looked back. In the 1926 Challenge Final, also against Collingwood, he was one of the Fuchsias' most noteworthy contributors with three goals from half forward right in a resounding 57-point win. For much of his eight-season, 109-game, 132-goal VFL career 'Bunny' Wittman was renowned for his seemingly almost telepathic partnership with effervescently talented wingman Dick Taylor. In addition to his club games, Wittman donned the 'Big V' jumper twice.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.