Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Stephen Silvagni

Known as
Stephen Silvagni

Nickname
SOS

Born
31 May 1967 (age 55)

Place of birth
Melbourne, VIC (3000)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 17y 346d
Last game: 34y 107d

Height and weight
Height: 194 cm
Weight: 95 kg

Senior clubs
Carlton; Australia

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 1

State of origin
VIC

Family links
Serge Silvagni (Father)Jack Silvagni (Son)Ben Silvagni (Son)Alex Silvagni (Second cousin)

Stephen Silvagni

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CarltonV/AFL1985-20013122020.6563%8.184.513.9269
AustraliaIR1998-1999400.00
Total1985-20013162020.64

AFL: 9,618th player to appear, 64th most games played, 392nd most goals kickedCarlton: 927th player to appear, 5th most games played, 27th most goals kicked

The son of former Blues champion Sergio Silvagni, Stephen Silvagni grew up immersed in the Carlton culture, and it was scarcely a surprise when he followed in his father's footsteps and made his Carlton debut, aged 17, in 1985. Popularly known as 'SOS' (son of Serge), Silvagni was a highly energetic, resourceful footballer who was regarded as one of the finest full backs of his day. He could also do a job in the forward lines, however, and some of his most memorable displays came after he was thrown into attack in an effort to bolster the team's performance.

A dual club best and fairest winner, Silvagni was hampered by injury for much of his career which makes the consistent brilliance he displayed all the more remarkable. Clear evidence of that consistent brilliance was afforded by his selection in no fewer than five AFL All Australian teams. A key member of the Blues' 1995 premiership- winning team, he played a total of 312 V/AFL games, and kicked 202 goals, between 1985 and 2001.

In 1996 the AFL selected Silvagni as full back in its official 'Team of the Century', a decision which aroused considerable controversy at the time, but which nevertheless served to highlight how highly the player was thought of in certain quarters.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.