Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Steven Hoffman

Known as
Steve Hoffman

Nickname
Rat

Born
21 September 1951 (age 71)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 17y 238d
Last game: 27y 345d

Height and weight
Height: 169 cm
Weight: 70 kg

Senior clubs
South Melbourne; Footscray; Norwood

Jumper numbers
South Melbourne: 26
Footscray: 16

Recruited from
South Melbourne (1979); Footscray (1980)

Steve Hoffman

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
South MelbourneV/AFL1969-19781491871.2634%13.184.992.3535
FootscrayV/AFL19791150.4536%8.454.731.821
NorwoodSANFL1980-198127291.07
V/AFL1969-19791601921.2034%12.864.972.3136
SANFL1980-198127291.07
Total1969-19811872211.18

AFL: 8,155th player to appear, 1,095th most games played, 433rd most goals kickedSouth Melbourne: 962nd player to appear, 71st most games played, 29th most goals kickedFootscray: 678th player to appear, 633rd most games played, 496th most goals kicked

South Melbourne's Pyramid Hill recruit Steve Hoffman quickly stamped himself as a damaging player, with his explosive speed in particular earning commendation. Lightly framed, he nevertheless applied great gusto to his game, whether as a wingman or in the centre, as he was during the first part of his career, or roving, as he was later after all time great Bobby Skilton retired. His career at South spanned the years 1969 to 1978, and saw him play 149 games, only a couple of which were finals. Always a danger near goal, he booted 187 majors. 

During the later part of his career Hoffman was beset by injuries which limited his appearances. He crossed to Footscray in 1979 but only managed 11 games, and 2 goals, for the year. He then spent the next three years- the last of his playing career - at Norwood, playing 18 senior games in 1980, 9 in 1981, but none at all in 1982. 

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Encyclopedia of AFL Footballers by Russell Holmesby & Jim Main; Wikipedia article; http://www.redlegsmuseum.com.au/ON_FIELD/PLAYERS/HOFFMAN__Steven.aspx

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.