Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Steven Leigh Johnson

Known as
Steve Johnson

Nickname
Stevie J

Born
4 July 1983 (age 39)

Place of birth
Wangaratta, VIC (3677)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 304d
Last game: 34y 81d

Height and weight
Height: 189 cm
Weight: 95 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong; Australia; Greater Western Sydney

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 20
Greater Western Sydney: 17

State of origin
VIC

Steve Johnson

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongAFL2002-20152534521.7970%12.796.765.43106
AustraliaIR2014100.00
Greater Western SydneyAFL2016-201740641.6065%10.356.684.305
AFL2002-20172935161.7670%12.466.755.27111
IR2014100.00
Total2002-20172945161.76

AFL: 11,206th player to appear, 106th most games played, 60th most goals kickedGeelong: 985th player to appear, 18th most games played, 4th most goals kickedGreater Western Sydney: 71st player to appear, 46th most games played, 15th most goals kicked


Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.