Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Stuart Magee

Known as
Stuart Magee

Born
13 October 1943 (age 79)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 218d
Last game: 31y 321d

Height and weight
Height: 174 cm
Weight: 74 kg

Senior clubs
South Melbourne; Footscray; Swan Districts; East Fremantle

Jumper numbers
South Melbourne: 6
Footscray: 6, 23

Recruited from
South Melbourne (1968); Footscray (1976); Swan Districts (1977)

Stuart Magee

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
South MelbourneV/AFL1962-196884720.8629%15.301.802.046
FootscrayV/AFL1968-1975132770.5842%17.584.303.2818
Swan DistrictsWANFL197618251.39
East FremantleWANFL19771170.64
V/AFL1962-19752161490.6937%16.913.572.9224
WANFL1976-197729321.10
Total1962-19772451810.74

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 7,374th player to appear, 492nd most games played, 645th most goals kickedSouth Melbourne: 859th player to appear, 179th most games played, 99th most goals kickedFootscray: 561st player to appear, 81st most games played, 76th most goals kicked

Ireland-born centreman and rover Stuart Magee had a chequered senior career which belied not only his considerable skill but also the renowned 'Luck of the Irish'. Two years after representing the VFL at the 1966 Hobart carnival he was unceremoniously dumped by South Melbourne as not being good enough to warrant a place in their perennially underachieving team. Picked up by Footscray he re-built his league career at the Western Oval adding 132 games to the 84 he had amassed at South.

When Ted Whitten retired midway through the 1970 season Magee took over as the Bulldogs' skipper only to be stripped of the role at the end of the season. Undaunted, he continued to provide Footscray with sterling service for another five seasons before moving to Swan Districts as captain-coach in 1976. However, with the Swans failing to impress his coaching contract was not renewed, and he completed his playing career at East Fremantle in 1977, adding 11 WANFL games to the 18 he had accrued at Bassendean.

At his best, Stuart Magee was a player of the highest calibre who perhaps serves to remind us that ability and dedication alone are not always sufficient to ensure success; you also need that indefinable quality of good fortune which no amount of determination can manufacture.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.