Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Edward Hoppen

Known as
Ted Hoppen

Nickname
Susie

Born
17 March 1918

Died
5 July 1990 (aged 72)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 106d
Last game: 23y 152d

Height and weight
Height: 170 cm
Weight: 76 kg

Senior clubs
St. Kilda

Jumper numbers
St. Kilda: 25

Ted Hoppen

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
St. KildaV/AFL1939-19414160.1532%3
Total1939-19414160.1532%3

AFL: 4,741st player to appear, 4,696th most games played, 5,857th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 770th player to appear, 366th most games played, 555th most goals kicked

Ted Hoppen, memorably nicknamed 'Susie', was a reliable back pocket and half back flanker during his time in the VFL with St Kilda from 1939 to 1941, during which he played 41 games and kicked six goals. After the war he spent the seasons between 1946 and 1948 playing for North Shore in the NSWANFL. During this phase of his career, which also included 14 appearances for New South Wales, he played mainly as a rover or centreman.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.