Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Edward Pool

Known as
Ted Pool

Nickname
Otto

Born
9 November 1905

Died
11 February 1975 (aged 69)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 173d
Last game: 32y 221d

Height and weight
Height: 165 cm
Weight: 65 kg

Senior clubs
Hawthorn

Jumper numbers
Hawthorn: 19

Ted Pool

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
Kalgoorlie CityGoFL1924-1925
HawthornV/AFL1926-19382002301.1521%22.004.7529
Total1924-19382002301.15

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 3,139th player to appear, 627th most games played, 319th most goals kickedHawthorn: 39th player to appear, 36th most games played, 23rd most goals kicked

Boasting the nickname 'Otto', Ted Pool (all too often misspelt 'Poole') made his GFA debut for Kalgoorlie City, as a rover, in 1924. It was immediately obvious that here was a precocious, rare talent, and in spite of his comparative inexperience he was called upon to shoulder ever increasing amounts of responsibility in what, at the time, was the weakest team in the competition. Things were soon to improve, however: in 1925, the Magpies, as they were then known, played off in the Grand Final, going down to Boulder City, with the young Ted Pool putting in a near best afield display for the losers.

In 1926 Pool moved to Victoria and lined up with Hawthorn, for whom he would go on to carve out an auspicious 13-season, 200-game league career, becoming in the process the first West Australian born player to reach the double century in the VFL. He also played seven interstate games for Victoria, and was universally acknowledged as one of the most energetic, determined and effective small men of his era. Former team mate Bert Mills described him as 'the best rover I ever played with. He was a marvel, the way he kept going year after year.'¹

Author - John Devaney

Footnotes

1. Quoted in Gravel Rash by Les Everett, page 72.

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.