Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Thomas Brownlees

Known as
Tom Brownlees

Nickname
Tobler

Born
20 October 1891

Died
15 November 1954 (aged 63)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 188d
Last game: 30y 331d

Height and weight
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 73 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 17, 4, 3

Family links
Rupe Brownlees (Brother)

Tom Brownlees

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1913-1915, 1917-19221161060.9134%0
Total1913-1915, 1917-19221161060.9134%0

AFL: 1,948th player to appear, 1,953rd most games played, 1,006th most goals kickedGeelong: 220th player to appear, 134th most games played, 77th most goals kicked

On his reputation as champion junior goal-getter, of last season, Tom Brownlees was expected to have converted his shots in the third quarter on Saturday, when Geelong had South fully extended. He was the victim of an unfortunate circumstance. The toe-cap of his right boot had been torn and twisted so much that his usual accuracy was impaired. Another boot was sent out from the pavilion, but in the meantime the damage had been done, and a winning chance was lost.¹

Tom 'Tobler' Brownlees was the younger brother of 'Rupe' Brownlees, whom he joined at Geelong in 1913. Smaller and faster than his brother, and arguably more flexible, he made 116 senior VFL appearances for the Pivotonians between 1913 and 1915, and from 1917 to 1922. He kicked a total of 106 goals. In 1921, he earned interstate selection for the VFL at the Perth carnival. 

Author - John Devaney

Footnotes

1. “Geelong Advertiser”, 26/5/1913, page 2. South Melbourne defeated Geelong by 14 points, 9.17 to 7.15.

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications, Crème de la Crème

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.