Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Tony Patrick Armstrong

Known as
Tony Armstrong

Born
29 September 1989 (age 33)

Ethnicity
Indigenous Australian

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 180d
Last game: 25y 221d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 80 kg

Senior clubs
North Adelaide; Adelaide; Sydney; Sydney Reserves; Australia; Collingwood; Collingwood Reserves

Jumper numbers
Adelaide: 38
Sydney: 19
Collingwood: 27

Recruited from
Adelaide (2012); Sydney (2014)

Tony Armstrong

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
North AdelaideSANFL2009-20113670.19
AdelaideAFL2010-20111400.0043%9.936.505.210
SydneyAFL2012-20131520.1367%8.005.072.870
Sydney ReservesNEAFL2012-20132740.15
AustraliaIR2013200.00
Collingwood ReservesVFL2014-20153180.26
CollingwoodAFL2014-2015600.0033%10.005.834.170
SANFL2009-20113670.19
AFL2010-20153520.0651%9.115.774.030
NEAFL2012-20132740.15
IR2013200.00
VFL2014-20153180.26
Total2009-2015131210.16

AFL: 11,820th player to appear, 5,108th most games played, 8,232nd most goals kickedAdelaide: 169th player to appear, 182nd most games played, 243rd most goals kickedSydney: 1,376th player to appear, 699th most games played, 852nd most goals kickedCollingwood: 1,115th player to appear, 847th most games played, 1,164th most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.