Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Victor Charles Thorp

Known as
Vic Thorp

Nickname
Flippa

Born
25 October 1890

Died
1 October 1941 (aged 50)

Occupation
Tea merchant

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 187d
Last game: 34y 322d

Height and weight
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 83 kg

Senior clubs
Richmond

Jumper numbers
Richmond: 5

Vic Thorp

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
RichmondV/AFL1910-192526370.0344%1
Total1910-192526370.0344%1

AFL: 1,627th player to appear, 198th most games played, 5,482nd most goals kickedRichmond: 64th player to appear, 15th most games played, 450th most goals kicked

Vic 'Flippa' Thorp was arguably the greatest player produced by Richmond during the first two decades of the club's involvement in the VFL. He was also, in the view of some, the finest full back the game has seen, in which position, needless to say, he was selected in Richmond's official 'Team of the Century'. It is more than a touch surprising therefore, to learn that the VFL's interstate selectors did not see fit to include Thorp in an official state team until 1919, his 10th league season.

Combining pace, great anticipation, courage, mental strength, agility and superb aerial prowess, Thorp was by no means a typical VFL full back, and would probably have been equally successful had he played as a centreman, half back, or half forward. It was not merely the fact that he was effective that made him a great player, it was the fact that he was effective with style. 'Dick' Lee, undoubtedly the greatest VFL full forward of Thorp's era, had no doubt whatsoever that the Richmond champion was far and away the finest full back of them all, with his admiration doubtless enhanced by the fact that Thorp never resorted to foul means in order to beat his man.

A key player in Richmond's breakthrough VFL premiership wins of 1920 and 1921, Vic Thorp was the club's best and fairest winner in 1924, making him one of the earliest known recipients of the award. He continued with the Tigers until 1925, retiring after 263 VFL games.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.