Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Walter Ware

Known as
Walter Ware

Nickname
Wally

Born
19 March 1906

Place of birth
Sale, VIC (3850)

Died
15 January 1994 (aged 87)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 24y 101d
Last game: 28y 180d

Height and weight
Height: 187 cm
Weight: 87 kg

Senior clubs
Hawthorn

Jumper numbers
Hawthorn: 17, 31

State of origin
VIC

Family links
Norm Ware (Brother)Bob Ware (Son)

Walter Ware

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
HawthornV/AFL1930-193463270.4321%16.009.503
Total1930-193463270.4321%16.009.503

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 3,722nd player to appear, 3,649th most games played, 3,134th most goals kickedHawthorn: 129th player to appear, 232nd most games played, 191st most goals kicked

The older brother of famous Footscray identity and 1941 Brownlow Medallist Norm Ware, Wally Ware actually lost very little in comparison with his better known sibling. Powerfully built at 187cm and 87kg, he played initially for the Sale Football Club before arriving at Hawthorn. His VFL career was comparatively brief - 63 games and 27 goals from 1930 to 1934 - but he consistently caught the eye with his dash, determination, strong marking and better than adequate disposal skills. He normally played as a follower, but could also function effectively in set positions at both ends of the ground.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.