Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
William Gerald Minson

Known as
Will Minson

Nickname
Wilbur

Born
11 April 1985 (age 37)

Place of birth
Adelaide, SA (5000)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 42d
Last game: 31y 139d

Height and weight
Height: 199 cm
Weight: 106 kg

Senior clubs
Western Bulldogs; Werribee; Williamstown; Footscray

Jumper numbers
Western Bulldogs: 27

Recruited from
Norwood (2004)

State of origin
SA

Family links
Hugh Minson (Brother)

Will Minson

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
Western BulldogsAFL2004-2016191810.4248%6.045.202.495
WerribeeVFL2004-200726150.58
WilliamstownVFL2010-201121150.71
FootscrayVFL2014-201631150.48
AFL2004-2016191810.4248%6.045.202.495
VFL2004-2007, 2010-2011, 2014-201678450.58
Total2004-20162691260.47

AFL: 11,356th player to appear, 724th most games played, 1,321st most goals kickedWestern Bulldogs: 913th player to appear, 32nd most games played, 73rd most goals kicked


Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.