Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Adrian Fletcher

Known as
Adrian Fletcher

Born
10 October 1969 (age 54)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 222d
Last game: 31y 326d

Height and weight
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 84 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong; St. Kilda; Brisbane; Fremantle

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 4
St. Kilda: 16
Brisbane: 6
Fremantle: 2

Recruited from
Glenorchy (1989); Geelong (1992); St. Kilda (1993); Brisbane (1998)

Family links
Jaspa Fletcher (Son)

Adrian Fletcher

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1989-199123100.4352%10.879.042.781
St. KildaAFL199222100.4559%10.5010.143.325
BrisbaneAFL1993-1997107530.5043%12.8010.783.9739
FremantleAFL1998-200179240.3025%12.2511.334.2731
V/AFL1989-2001231970.4239%12.2010.733.8976
Total1989-2001231970.4239%12.2010.733.8976

AFL: 10,038th player to appear, 391st most games played, 1,118th most goals kickedGeelong: 883rd player to appear, 519th most games played, 424th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,386th player to appear, 565th most games played, 438th most goals kickedBrisbane: 107th player to appear, 58th most games played, 57th most goals kickedFremantle: 60th player to appear, 65th most games played, 84th most goals kicked

Arguably one of the modern era's most underrated players (at least as far as the media and general public are concerned; less so in the case of field umpires awarding Brownlow votes), Adrian Fletcher's ability to rack up effective possessions remained a noteworthy feature of his game right to the end. Recognised as an outstanding talent right from his early days at Glenorchy (where, in 1988, he won a club best and fairest award and shared the William Leitch Medal), Fletcher went on to give commendable service to five different AFL/VFL clubs. His early years at Geelong (23 games between 1989 and 1991) and St Kilda (22 games in 1992) represented a solid apprenticeship but it was after his move to Brisbane in 1993 that his career truly began to blossom. Tough and resilient, Fletcher's best work sometimes eluded notice but was nevertheless critical to team success. His effectiveness is readily illustrated by the high numbers of accurate handballs he regularly accumulated (he topped the league in this stats category in 1995), while his 'in and under' propensities frequently saw him winning more than his fair share of free kicks (he led the AFL in this category in 1999, a season after moving to Fremantle).

Following four seasons with the Dockers, during which he won a club champion award and was co-captain in 2000 and 2001, Fletcher returned to Victoria in 2002 as a member of the support team, as well as a player, at the Collingwood-aligned VFL club Williamstown. After winning consecutive best and fairest awards with the Seagulls, he retired as a player, and in 2004 he returned to his former club, Geelong, as a scout.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's Tasmanian Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.