Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Alexander Bayson Eason

Known as
Alec Eason

Nickname
Bunny

Born
8 November 1889

Died
5 May 1956 (aged 66)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 251d
Last game: 31y 320d

Height and weight
Height: 175 cm
Weight: 78 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong; Richmond; Footscray; Prahran

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 7, 16, 26, 6, 2
Richmond: 26

Recruited from
Geelong (1916); Richmond (1919); Geelong (1922)

Family links
Bill Eason (Brother)Dick Eason (Son)

Alec Eason

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1909-1915, 1919-1921150800.5346%0
RichmondV/AFL19161280.6742%0
FootscrayVFA1922-1924
PrahranVFA19331
V/AFL1909-1916, 1919-1924, 1933163880.5446%0
Total1909-1916, 1919-1924, 1933163880.54

AFL: 1,556th player to appear, 1,064th most games played, 1,208th most goals kickedGeelong: 197th player to appear, 81st most games played, 96th most goals kickedRichmond: 156th player to appear, 639th most games played, 426th most goals kicked

Originally from Barwon, rover Alec Eason played precisely 150 VFL games for Geelong on either side of World War I. The younger brother of Geelong centreman Bill, he was popularly known as 'Bunny' owing to his pace off the mark, which was said to be rabbit-like in its alacrity. Typically playing with his socks down, he ran opponents ragged with his verve, aggression, skill, heart and fitness, while his kicking, particularly when picking out team mates over shorter to medium distances, was superb. His playing prowess was acquired despite his having just three digits on his right hand, and he was renowned for his incessant talking on the field. (A team mate allegedly said that Eason was the only player he knew who could run half the length of the field whilst talking simultaneously non-stop.)

Midway through his career, in 1916, Eason spent a season playing a dozen games with Richmond because Geelong had ceased operations owing to the war. He finally left the Pivotonians for good in 1922 when he accepted an offer, reputed to be highly lucrative, to play for Footscray in the VFA. He was a member of Tricolours premiership teams in 1923-4.

In 1933, he spent the second half of the season as non-playing coach of a struggling Prahran side that finished just one place from the bottom of the ladder. When three players failed to show up for the club's final fixture of the year against last-placed club Brunswick, Eason, aged 43, was compelled to lace up his boots one last time.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.