Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Alexander Hall

Known as
Alec Hall

Nickname
Joker

Born
4 January 1869

Died
8 March 1953 (aged 84)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 29y 130d
Last game: 37y 191d

Senior clubs
Essendon; Preston; Essendon Town; St. Kilda

Recruited from
Preston (1904); Essendon (1906)

Alec Hall

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
EssendonV/AFL1898-190019180.9558%0
PrestonVFA1901
Essendon TownVFA1904-1905
St. KildaV/AFL1906100.00100%0
V/AFL1898-1900, 190620180.9060%0
VFA1901, 1904-1905
Total1898-1901, 1904-190620180.90

AFL: 303rd player to appear, 6,416th most games played, 3,796th most goals kickedEssendon: 39th player to appear, 565th most games played, 328th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 248th player to appear, 1,486th most games played, 1,224th most goals kicked

A key member of Essendon's legendary Association sides of the 1890s, Alec 'Joker' Hall was a dynamic rover or half back flanker who went on to enjoy involvement with no fewer than seven top level clubs over a period spanning four decades. One of a select group of players to feature in all four of the Same Old's premiership teams between 1891 and 1894, he took a brief break from football during the late 1890s but resumed, as good as new, in 1898, by which time Essendon was in its second season of participation in the breakaway VFL.

Between 1898 and 1900, Hall played a total of 19 games and kicked 18 goals for Essendon, before spending the entire 1901 season with Preston, which at that stage in its history was a member of the Victorian Junior Football Association. In 1904 and 1905 he played with Essendon's Association side before making a single-game VFL comeback, this time with St Kilda, in 1906 (playing under the assumed name of Wyberg). He then spent several months in South Africa.

After returning from South Africa, Hall embarked on a coaching career that took in Melbourne (1907-9 and 1912-14), Richmond (1910), Williamstown (1915 and 1919), and finally Hawthorn (1925 - that club's first VFL season).

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.