Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Allan Davis

Known as
Allan Davis

Born
29 September 1948 (age 74)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 17y 257d
Last game: 31y 343d

Height and weight
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 78 kg

Senior clubs
St. Kilda; Melbourne; Essendon; Collingwood

Jumper numbers
St. Kilda: 19
Melbourne: 21
Essendon: 29
Collingwood: 32

Recruited from
St. Kilda (1976); Melbourne (1978); Essendon (1980)

Family links
Chad Davis (Son)

Allan Davis

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
St. KildaV/AFL1966-19751733081.7857%13.973.753.8735
MelbourneV/AFL1976-197741360.8839%12.614.022.765
EssendonV/AFL1978-197933270.8236%13.703.673.272
CollingwoodV/AFL1980310.3333%6.330.670.670
V/AFL1966-19802503721.4951%13.623.753.5742
Total1966-19802503721.4951%13.623.753.5742

AFL: 7,833rd player to appear, 271st most games played, 117th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,124th player to appear, 39th most games played, 8th most goals kickedMelbourne: 956th player to appear, 386th most games played, 202nd most goals kickedEssendon: 852nd player to appear, 438th most games played, 268th most goals kickedCollingwood: 801st player to appear, 976th most games played, 835th most goals kicked

An audaciously talented forward, capable of the spectacular, Allan Davis began his VFL career with St Kilda in 1966 in a blaze of glory by being the youngest player in the club's Grand Final victory that year over Collingwood. He went on to spend a decade with the Saints, playing 173 VFL games and kicking 308 goals which included club list topping tallies of 70 in 1971 and 48 in 1973. He moved to Melbourne in 1976 and added 41 games and 36 goals over the next two seasons before playing 33 games and booting 27 goals for Essendon in 1978-9. His final port of call was Collingwood where he added just three games and a goal in 1980. Far and away his best football, which included VFL interstate representation, came during his stint with St Kilda, when for a time his penchant for the freakishly unexpected made him one of the VFL's top drawcards.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.