Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Angelo Nicholas Goucar Congear

Known as
Angelo Congear

Nickname
Ongie

Died
9 August 1986

Senior clubs
Port Adelaide

Angelo Congear


ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
Port AdelaideSAFL1908-19221602221.39
Total1908-19221602221.39

A member, along with E.J. Callinan and Frank Curnow, of the famous ‘three-Cs’ ruck combination which helped propel Port Adelaide to the 1910 SAFL flag and Australian championship, wily rover ‘Ongie’ Congear was still going strong with Port Adelaide a dozen seasons later. In fact, he began with the Magpies in 1908, and went on to play in no fewer than four premiership and three Australian championship-winning sides, as well as representing South Australia at the victorious 1911 Adelaide carnival. This truly exceptional record was shared with two other great players, ‘Shine’ Hosking and Harold Oliver. Owing to uncertainty over records pertaining to the 1908, 1910 and 1915 seasons, it is unknown exactly how many league games Congear played, but it is believed to have been 160, with 222 goals. It is known that he represented South Australia on 15 occasions, kicking 35 goals.

As a rover, he was extremely clever, nimble both of body and mind, and well able to look after himself. He was a great favourite among Port Adelaide’s loyal following, and perhaps the only surprising fact about his career is that he somehow failed to procure a club best and fairest award, although admittedly these were not presented every year during the course of his career.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's SA Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.